ad

Gore Mutual Schoolboy

The Gore Mutual Schoolboy is a competition for youth curlers (OFSAA age eligibility) with teams comprised of four male players from the same secondary school.

 

  • Dates, Deadlines and Locations

    Provincial FinalStart Date     
    Host TBAMarch 6, 2017Scoreboard

    ZoneZone LocationStart DateEntry Deadline
    1Winchester Curling Club12/01/16TBA
    2Host TBA12/03/16 or 12/10/16TBA
    3Host TBA12/03/16 or 12/10/16TBA
    4Garrison Curling Club12/10/16 - 12/11/16 or 12/17/16 - 12/18/16TBA
    5Host TBATBATBA
    6Unionville Curling Club12/07/16TBA
    7Host TBATBATBA
    8Host TBATBATBA
    9Alliston Curling Club / Orangeville Curling Club12/07/16TBA
    10Host TBATBATBA
    11Markdale Curling ClubDec.TBA
    12Host TBATBATBA
    13Welland Curling Club12/03/16 - 12/04/16TBA
    14Host TBATBATBA
    15Host TBATBATBA
    16Curling Club of Kingsville01/14/17TBA

    RegionRegion LocationStart DateEntry Deadline
    1TBA02/04/17TBA
    2TBA02/04/17TBA
    3TBA02/04/17TBA
    4TBA02/04/17TBA

  • Rules for this Competition

    The Schoolboy/Schoolgirl is run by the Gore Committee and therefore has there own rules.

    Please click HERE for the rules.

     

  • Registration Information

    Register Here

  • Documents

    Documents Coming Soon

  • Past Champions

    YearClubSkipThirdSecondLead
    2016Richview C.I.Matt GarnerBrandon HolowczakRussel StoufferSean Wylie
    2015Central Huron SSEthan DoigAdam VincentSam SteepAlex Vincent
    2014Central Huron SSEthan DoigAdam VincentSam SteepAlex Vincent
    2013Sir Winston Chruchill SSBen HughsGreg SaylissBen Sayliss
    2012All Saints Catholic HSAlex CormierJordie Lyon-HatcherTyler Lyon-HatcherCole Lyon-Hatcher
    2011London Central Secondary SchoolRichard KrellAaron ChapmanBlake NicholsWil Francolini
    2010Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary SchoolDavid EasterNathan GonsalvesCurt EasterMatt Arcese
    2009Haliburton Highlands Secondary SchoolConnor DuhaimeCurtis NicholJesse WalkerOwen Duhaime
    2008Etobicoke Collegiate InstituteRobert WrightMathew SwainTrevor SmithKyle Mills
    2007Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate InstituteAndrew FlemmingMike FlemmingDave MathersDave Durant
    2006Carelton Place HSBowie Abbis-MillsBen McIntyreCodey PattersonPat Latulippe
    2005Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate InstituteTim MarchPatrick JanssenStephen MathewsGraeme Arnaud
    2004St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary SchoolScott McDonaldBrodie TarvitMichael McDonaldJared Collie
    2003Owen Sound C.V.IDerek AbbottsMitchell GillespieBrett AbbottsGreg McArthur
    2002Sarnia Northern CollegiateMark BiceRob PruliereMark BreseeGreg McLeod
    2001John F. Ross C.V.I.Brian LawsonMike HullPat LivingstoneGavin Notchomovitz
    2000Northern C.V.I.Steve BiceSteve WhiteRyan BellMark Archambeault
    1999John F. Ross C.V.IBrian LawsonMike HullPat LivingstoneGavin Notchomovitz
    1998Lambton C.V.I.Jason YoungTrevor ClarkChris HorsemanJaff Young
    1997Seaway District High SchoolJoshua AdamsMichael BruntTravis ThompsonDavid Millard
    1996Renfrew Collegiate InstituteDamien VillardMatt St. LouisJamie KlukeMark Griese
    1995Don Mills Collegiate InstituteGreg BalsdonChris RitterAndy KwongMark Simpson
    1994Bradford District High SchoolDale MatchettJeff OstienDerek LindnerDuane Lindner
    1993Sutton District High SchoolPatrick FerrisBryan JohnsonKelly TamburandCory Kaiser
    1992Guelph C.V.I.Adam SpencerGreg RobinsonJeff RobinsonNolan Sims
    1991Smith Falls D.C.I.Joseph FransDaniel FransRob OrrGordon McTaggert
    1990Ridgemont High SchoolDave MurphySteve HambrookKevin SemeniukDerek Vollrath
    1989Thornlea Secondary SchoolSteve SmallDave BeaumontPeter BeaumontSteve Groves
    1988Newmarket High SchoolRobert CarterGreg DownerDarren McIlwraithJeff Perrin
    1987Fellowes High SchoolScott PattersonPhil LoevenmarkShawn PattersonScott Henneberry
    1986St. Patrick's High SchoolStephen CoreyMark GrossDavid CoreyPaul Tremblay
    1985Lorne Park Secondary SchoolHugh MurphyJimmy GurowkaJeff HillDave Minns