CurlON Free Clinic Series
Love of Curling Scholarship
BrokerLink
TCN.ca

Ontario Challenge Championship

 

Open to all curlers over the age of 19. Teams may not have more than twenty (20) basis points.

Each player earns basis points by having participated in the following Provincial events in the past five (5) years. Each player earns points for only the highest point event listed. Provincials that lead to a National Championship (Tankard/Brier, Scotties, Mixed, Senior) Value = 10 points; Provincials hosted by CurlON (Colts, Trophy, Intermediates) Value = 5 points. 

Each team may have a maximum of one (1) player with ten (10) basis points.

Maximum entries: Men – Thirty (30)   Women  – Twenty (20)

  • Dates, Deadlines and Locations

    Location (Combined Event)DatesEntry DeadlineCost
    TBATBATBA$200

  • Rules and Competitor Guides

    • All competitors must be citizens and residents of Canada.
    • At time of online entry, all players and coaches must provide the OCA a signed waiver form (Exhibit # 6) which may require the signature of a parent or legal guardian if the participant is under the legal age (18) of majority in order to be eligible to compete.
    • By entering an Ontario Curling Association competition, each player thereby agrees:
      • a) to act in accordance with and be bound by the rules and policies of the Ontario Curling Association and, where applicable, Curling Canada; and
      • b) if the player wins the right to do so, to compete in successive levels of the competition except where prevented by unforeseen or unavoidable circumstances.

    DOCUMENTS
    2019/2020 Rules Supplement
    2019 Competitor Guide (Coming Soon)

  • YearClubSkipThirdSecondLead
    2019 - WomenCornwall Curling CentreJennifer HarveyStephanie BarbeauLise LalondeKelly McLeod
    2019 - MenRoyal Canadian Curling ClubBill FrancisBrian ChickJeff DawsonSteve Grant

    Colts - Part ChampionsClubSkipThirdSecond Lead
    2018Ottawa Curling ClubSebastien RobillardRyan McCradyBowie Abbis-MillsAndrew Denny-Petch
    2017Scarboro Golf & Country ClubChris Van HuyseJason MarchSpencer TownleyScott March
    2016Burlington Curling ClubMark FletcherBill GarnerAdam GilbertBrad Montgomery
    2015Rideau Curling ClubBrett Lyon-HatcherBenjamin MiskewKurtis ByrdChris Lewis
    2014Ottawa Curling ClubKevin RathwellTerry ScharfGraham Rathwell Ian Rathwell
    2013Kitchener-Waterloo Granite ClubRichard KrellShane KoningsSpencer NuttallJohn Gabel
    2012Chatham Granite ClubJohn Young Jr.Ed DeShutterGraeme RobsonAndrew Willemsma
    2011Rideau Curling ClubMatt PaulAndrew MikkelsenBrian BenningIain Wilson
    2010Westmount Golf & Country ClubMark KeanAndrew FlemmingWill HamiltonTaylor Weber
    2009Milton Curling ClubBill Craig David EllisScott GillardSteve Craig
    2008Ingersoll & District Curling ClubBob ArmstrongTodd RossScott GartonGreg Telfer
    2007North Halton Golf & Country ClubSteve CartwrightAlex FosterJamie WallerGrant Gunn
    2006Stroud Curling ClubAndrew ThompsonChris WimmerDave ThompsonJeff Gilbert
    2005Richmond Hill Curling ClubRob ShepherdJohn RumneyCraig BurtonBill Bruce
    2004Dixie Curling ClubJon St. DenisCraig ShindeTom WorthStephen Gareau
    2003Whitby Curling ClubTim MorrisonRyan WerenichDennis NoakesKevin Noakes
    2002Brant Curling ClubChad AllenSteve GilbertChad SimpsonJay Allen
    2001Kitchener-Waterloo Granite ClubEan MacDonaldSteve SouthernGerry LamontRob Graham
    2000Kitchener-Waterloo Granite ClubRon MooibroekDavid LynnDean PalmerTravis Gambe
    1999Glendale Golf & Country ClubTodd BrandwoodDwayne PyperGeoff BrownBrian Hall
    1998Granite Curling Club of West OttawaPaul WinfordGary FindlayMark HillikerCory Brownlee
    1997Harriston Curling ClubBrent RossDoug GibsonGary RossDan Binkley
    1996Penetanguishene Curling ClubBrian BrooksDenis GignaxMark GeislerDave Dubeau
    1995Ottawa Curling ClubKen CampbellJohn GalliganJames SutherlandSteve O'Brien
    1994Guelph Curling ClubAdam SpencerGreg RobinsonJeff RobinsonBrent Carpentier
    1993St. George's Golf & Country ClubDave McAnerneyBruce WebsterTim EvansJohn Amos
    1992Chinguacousy Curling ClubScott BaileyMatt HamesDave OldfordArt Carr
    1991RCN (Navy) Curling ClubPaul MaddenJody RoyerMichel BoucherMike Delich
    1990Leaside Curling ClubTed ParadisJim McKinlayRobert MorrowLarry Keller
    1989Tam Heather Country ClubBrad Coverdale
    1988Highland Country ClubNick Rizzo
    1987RCMP Curling ClubDave Simpson
    1986Chinquacousy Curling ClubDave Carriere
    1985Palmerston Curling ClubDave Tilker
    1984Boulevard ClubPaul MoagaveroSandy GreigClint DadswellDon Wakefield
    1983Guelph Curling ClubBob PiottoJim CorriganDrew ElorantaLarry Zettle
    1982
    1981
    1980Brant Curling ClubScott InnesDave DixGrant DixJohn Alford
    1979
    1978Elmira & District Curling ClubBill RudowPaul RidowJohn WoodhallBob Ross
    1977Highland Country ClubDave VelanoffRon CollinsRandy JohnstonBob Serviss
    1976Midland Curling ClubRuss HowardJames ClarkLinden HurlbutKent Carstairs
    1975Royal Kingston Curling ClubMark McDonaldScott KitchingPhillip TomsettRoss Troop
    1974Granite Curling Club of West OttawaBob AshtonMerv HarrisTom CoatesBruce McFaydenDon Reddick
    1973East York Curling ClubCraig HarrisReid FergusonBruce McFaydenDoug Harris
    1972Annandale Curling ClubRick BishopGerry MaroisWally AndruszkoMac MacDonald
    1971RCN (Navy) Curling ClubBruce NeillBob MartynRich BachandRandy Garland
    1970Stroud Curling ClubBob DenneyJohn SmuthwaiteElvin KellRoy Bridge
    1969St. George's Golf & Country ClubPaul GronforsJim McAlpineHarvey BrackenRuss Worobeck
    1968Terrace Curling ClubPaul SavageJim HollingsteadRon GreenBob Flemming
    1967Avonlea Curling ClubGerry ProbertHowie AtkinsonDon HilbornJohn Knight
    1966Tam Heather Curling ClubFrank EllisonBob HallMurray HedgersRoy Lewer
    1965Thornhill Country ClubRuss Brankston Ken SinclairHarry WebbDoug Smith
    1964St. Catherines Curling ClubDr. Al RivaDr. Bruce MilligabDr. Don GillenDrr. Walt Bandura
    1963Pembroke Curling ClubKeith ScanesJim BrysonHamor MarkusFrank Nighbor
    1962Dixie Curling ClubArt GriceGlenn ThompsonJim StanfieldTed Carr
    1961Dundas Valley Golf & Curling ClubStan BulmerRalph KilcoyneLlloyd SmuckBill Cliff
    1960Royal Canadian Curling ClubJack KinahanRoy MarshallHarry BowesClaire Anderson
    1959St. Thomas Curling ClubTom PullenKen FryDon Gilbert
    1958Sarnia Golf & Curling Club
    1957Royal Canadian Culring Club
    1956Guelph Curling Club
    1955Galt Curling Club
    1954Peterborough Curling Club
    1953Galt Curling Club
    1952Galt Curling Club
    1951Peterborough Curling Club
    1950London Curling Club
    1949Hamilton Thistle
    1948Kitchener-Waterloo Granite Club
    1947Royal Kingston Curling Club
    1946Oshawa Curling Club
    1945Granite Club
    1944Kitchener-Waterloo Granite ClubCarl Asmussen

    Women's Trophy - Past ChampionsClubSkipThirdSecondLead
    2018Royal Canadian Curling ClubChrissy Cadorin Joanne CurtisJulia WeagleSarah Jagger
    2017Guelph Curling ClubTina MazerolleAllison SinghErin CookHeather Cook
    2016Guelph Curling ClubKathy BrownAmanda GebhardtErin CookAllison Singh
    2015Arthur & Area Curling ClubTracey JonesJenny BodzShannon SmeltzerJanna Crane
    2014Oshawa Curling ClubAlison GoringLisa HogleDeb McPhaddenLori McCluskey
    2013Guelph Curling ClubKathy Brown Karin IsslerAmanda GebhardtNancy Woods
    2012Brant Curling ClubDianne DykstraMelanie DeShutterAllison SinghErin Cook
    2011Shelburne Curling ClubKristy RussellMichelle Gray Kathy FreureJessica Popovic
    2010Rideau Curling ClubTracy SamaanTanya CourchesneMonique QuailLing Yue Hung
    2009Guelph Curling ClubCarol JacksonLaura Davis-CookKaryn IsslerBecky Philpott
    2008Rideau Curling ClubTracy SamaanPatricia HillMonique RobertJanie Wall
    2007Orangeville Curling ClubKristy RussellKathy FreurePaula DonohoeHelen Jenkins
    2006Burlington Curling ClubNancy HarrisonJeannie DaviesTerri MartyniukLuann Gray
    2005Ilderton Curling ClubAmie CowardKimberly TuckJennie UrbshottChristine Hinsperger
    2004Galt Curling ClubDawn SherkAmanda VanderspankDianne DykstraJennifer Hampsey
    2003Port Perry Community Curling ClubKelly EvansCarol JacksonAndrea LambHeather Burnside
    2002Ottawa Curling ClubEveline ShawLaurie ShieldsAndrea LeganchukSue Kollar
    2001
    2000
    1999Ottawa Curling ClubLaurie ShieldsBarb WheatleyAndrea LeganchukSandra Ribey
    1998
    1997Galt Curling ClubLouise O'BrienTricia SinclairKathy WilkinsJanet O'Callaghan
    1996Royal Canadian Curling ClubWendy TurnerMichele EatonLynn MephamWendy Inouye
    1995Royal Canadian Curling ClubWendy TurnerPala GillisLynn MephamWendy Inouye
    1994Humber Highland Curling ClubKaren GardinerNancy CarssLisa AnglinMary Jane Caroll
    1993Board of Trade Country ClubRobin MacDonaldChris HushagenJoanne DumanskiHelen Horsman
    1992
    1991
    1990
    1989
    1988
    1987East York Curling ClubIris EmpeyDiane StoneSandy McPhieJoan Arnold
    1986Kitchener-Waterloo Granite ClubLaura Davis-CookGladys O'HaraLynda MacRaeJanet Wall
    1985Trenton Curling ClubJo-Ann VatersKitty JenkinsMelanie TurnerTerry Hope
    1984Dundas Granite ClubMarilyn JohnstonJan AugustyynJane WildRona Yallup
    1983St. Thomas Curling ClubSandy HushagenJody KlineJanet McKinlayKathy McKee
    1982Kitchener-Waterloo Granite ClubSue LaurinLaura Davis-CookGladys O'HaraLynda Collins
    1981Humber Highland Curling ClubChris HushagenDeb DybvigHeather EnglishHelen MacRae
    1980Dundas Granite Curling ClubSheila CollinsJane WildPenny MiltonMarilyn Johnston
    1979Garrison Curling ClubAl BaldwinJean ShanklandFlo BahnsenMuriel Rose
    1978Galt Country ClubAnne DunnJoanne DolanKim HartleyAnnelia Brewer
    1977East York Curling ClubIris EmpeyDiane StoneLynda WillsLynn Ingram
    1976East York Curling ClubIris EmpeyDiane StoneLynda WillsLynn Ingram
    1975East York Curling ClubIris EmpeyDiane StoneLynda MitchellHeather Harris
    1974Leaside Curling ClubNorrie SmithJoan McKinleyJane GoringDorothy Curtis
    1973Galt Country ClubAnne ValeJoanne DolanKaren GrahamAnnelei Meissner
    1972Royal Canadian Curling ClubLeslie PearceOrlea BrokenshireKaren SempleSharon Downer
    1971Lindsay Curling ClubSandra ReynoldsArlene GrillsBrenda McLeanBarbara Boyd
    1970Royal Canadian Curling ClubNorrie SmithPhyllis McMurdoDiane StewartPat Glenday
    1969Weston Golf & Country ClubDot SmerdonAnn GilmoreMarianne LacebyGert Hand
    1968Tam Heather Curling ClubJaye GrahamBillie DinsdaleValma KillhamLola Fox
    1967North Bay Granite ClubBetty SimAnita GeorgeJean ParkerHilda Bramford
    1966North Bay Granite ClubBetty SimAnita GeorgeMrs. Flip EyolfsonHilda Bramford
    1965Kingston Curling ClubBonnie BurnsEv GolloglyDianne SeniorBrenda Kuluk
    1964Ontario Hydro Curling ClubMrs. Cec RustonYvonne HuttonMyrtle LambJune Brittain
    1963Kitchener-Waterloo Granite ClubMary GrayJean PriceArlene SteepMyrtle Shuh
    Kitchener-Waterloo Granite ClubMary GrayJean PriceArlene SteepMyrtle Shuh