TSL Web Banner

Men’s Tankard

The Men’s Tankard is a competition for curlers (no restrictions) with teams comprised of four male players.

register

 

Having troubles registering? See the step-by-step instructions for registration!

 

  • Dates, Deadlines and Locations

    Provincial FinalStart Date     
    Cobourg Community CentreJanuary 29, 2017Scoreboard & Draws

    QualifierQualifier LocationStart DateEntry Deadline
    1Gananoque Curling Club12/16/1611/27/16
    2Oakville Curling Club12/16/1611/27/16
    3Barrie Curling Club12/16/1611/27/16
    4Chatham Granite Club12/16/1611/27/16

    Provincial QualifiersProvincial Qualifiers LocationStart DateEntry Dealine
    AR.C.M.P. Curling Club01/06/1711/27/16
    BNiagara Falls Curling Club01/06/1711/27/16

    ChallengeChallenge LocationStart DateEntry Deadline
    ChallengeMidland Curling Club01/20/1701/10/17

  • Rules and Competitor Guides

    • All competitors must be citizens and residents of Canada.
    • At time of online entry, all players and coaches must provide the OCA a signed waiver form (Exhibit # 6) which may require the signature of a parent or legal guardian if the participant is under the legal age (18) of majority in order to be eligible to compete.
    • The curling aid commonly referred to as a “delivery stick” shall NOT be permitted at any level of this competition.
    • By entering an Ontario Curling Association competition, each player thereby agrees:
      • a) to act in accordance with and be bound by the rules and policies of the Ontario Curling Association and, where applicable, Curling Canada; and
      • b) if the player wins the right to do so, to compete in successive levels of the competition except where prevented by unforeseen or unavoidable circumstances.

    DOCUMENTS
    Rules Supplement
    National Event Protocol
    Non-National Event Protocol
    OCA Broom Moratorium 2017 (revised September 30, 2016)
    2017 Wheelchair Competitors Guide
    WAIVER - Adult
    WAIVER - Youth
    WAIVER - Coach

    Competitor Guide 

  • Past Champions

    YearClubSkipThirdSecondLead
    2016St. George's Golf & Country ClubGlenn HowardRichard HartAdam SpencerScott Howard
    2015Fenelon Falls Curling ClubMark KeanMathew CammDavid MathersScott Howard
    2014Glendale Golf & Country ClubGreg BalsdonMark BiceTyler MorganSteve Bice / Jamie Farnell
    2013Coldwater & District Curling ClubGlenn HowardWayne MiddaughBrent LaingCraig Savill
    2012Coldwater & District Curling ClubGlenn HowardWayne MiddaughBrent LaingCraig Savill
    2011Coldwater & District Curling ClubGlenn HowardRichard HartBrent LaingCraig Savill
    2010Coldwater & District Curling ClubGlenn HowardRichard HartBrent LaingCraig Savill
    2009Coldwater & District Curling ClubGlenn HowardRichard HartBrent LaingCraig Savill
    2008Coldwater & District Curling ClubGlenn HowardRichard HartBrent LaingCraig Savill
    2007Coldwater & District Curling ClubGlenn HowardRichard HartBrent LaingCraig Savill
    2006Coldwater & District Curling ClubGlenn HowardRichard HartBrent LaingCraig Savill
    2005St. George's Golf & Country ClubWayne MiddaughGraeme McCarrelJoe FransScott Bailey
    2004Oakville Curling ClubMike HarrisJohn BasePhil LoevenmarkTrevor Wall
    2003RCMP Curling ClubBryan CochraneBill GambleIan MacAulayJohn Steski
    2002Stayner Granite ClubJohn MorrisJoseph FransCraig SavillBrent Laing
    2001St. George's Golf & Country ClubWayne MiddaughGraeme McCarrel Ian TetleyScott Bailey
    2000Glendale Golf & Country ClubPeter CornerTodd BrandwoodDrew MacklinDwayne Pyper
    1999Rideau Curling ClubRich MoffattHoward RajalaChris FultonPaul Madden
    1998St. George's Golf & Country ClubWayne MiddaughGraeme McCarrelIan TetleyScott Bailey
    1997Churchill Curling ClubEd WerenichJohn KawajaPat PerroudNeil Harrison
    1996Ridgetown Curling ClubBob IngramLarry SmythRob RumfeldtJim Brackett
    1995Avonlea Curling ClubEd WerenichJohn KawajaPat PerroudNeil Harrison
    1994Penetanguishene Curling ClubRuss HowardGlenn HowardWayne MiddaughPeter Corner
    1993Penetanguishene Curling ClubRuss HowardGlenn HowardWayne MiddaughPeter Corner
    1992Penetanguishene Curling ClubRuss HowardGlenn HowardWayne MiddaughPeter Corner
    1991Penetanguishene Curling ClubRuss HowardGlenn HowardWayne MiddaughPeter Corner
    1990Avonlea Curling ClubEd WerenichJohn KawajaIan TetleyPat Perroud
    1989Penetanguishene Curling ClubRuss HowardGlenn HowardTim BelcourtKent Carstairs
    1988Avonlea Curling ClubPaul SavageEd WerenichGraeme McCarrelNeil Harrison
    1987Penetanguishene Curling ClubRuss HowardGlenn HowardTim BelcourtKent Carstairs
    1986Penetanguishene Curling ClubRuss HowardGlenn HowardTim BelcourtKent Carstairs
    1985RCN (Navy) Curling Club (Ottawa)Earle MorrisLovel LordDave MerklingerBill Fletcher
    1984Avonlea Curling CLubEd WerenichPaul SavageJohn KawajaNeil Harrison
    1983Avonlea Curling CLubEd WerenichPaul SavageJohn KawajaNeil Harrison
    1982Forrest City Curling ClubBruce MunroBob LaidlawClive BowdenBruce Paterson
    1981Avonlea Curling ClubEd WerenichBob WiddisNeil HarrisonJim McGrath
    1980Penetanguishene Curling ClubRuss HowardLarry MerkleyRobert RustonKent Carstairs
    1979Annandale Country ClubBob FedosaBob TurcotteCraig GarrattDoug Morrison
    1978London Curling ClubGerry HodsonBarry PatersonGlen WebsterRoss Guest
    1977Avonlea Curling ClubPaul SavageEd WerenichRon GreenReid Ferguson
    1976Dixie curling ClubJoe GurowkaBob CharleboisRay LillyJim McGrath
    1975Cataraqui Golf & Curling ClubDr. Alex ScottTed BrownMike BoydTom Miller
    1974Scarboro Golf & Country ClubPaul SavageBob ThomsonEd WerenichRon Green
    1973Scarboro Golf & Country ClubPaul SavageBob ThomsonEd WerenichRon Green
    1972Ottawa Curling ClubEldon CoombeKeith ForguesJim PatrickBarry Provst
    1971Avonlea Curling ClubBob CharleboisRich PalmerRay LillyJim McGrath
    1970Terrace Curling ClubPaul SavageTom CushingJerry DownerDave Phillips
    1969London Curling ClubKen Buchan Garry WeiszMitch CzajaRoss Guest